Bug 135 - Accounts list needs to be widened again
Bug#: 135 Product:  i.Scribe/InScribe Version: v1.89 test8 Platform: PC
OS/Version: Windows XP Status: RESOLVED Severity: enhancement Priority: P4
Resolution: FIXED Assigned To: fret@memecode.com Reported By: moonlight.solutions@tesco.net
Component: User Interface
URL: 
Summary: Accounts list needs to be widened again
Opened: 2006-12-01 09:46
Description:   Opened: 2006-12-01 09:46
The accounts list in the latest release is much narrower than in test7 and 
consequently all the columns cannot be seen.  Since the only thing on the right 
of any width is the default send account, could the list be widened again.

Cheers

------- Comment #1 From Matthew Allen 2006-12-01 12:47:53 -------
Which translation/language do you use?

I don't have any issues in english... maybe it looks wrong in other translations.

------- Comment #2 From MLxSol 2006-12-01 13:08:30 -------
Created an attachment (id=16) [details]
Accounts window in settings is narrower

It is English I use, I have attached an image of test 7 and test 8 to try to
demonstrate.

It's not exactly a problem, just nicer to see all the columns - obviously the
account name will be trimmed if it is too long - that's fine.

------- Comment #3 From Matthew Allen 2006-12-01 13:24:51 -------
Yes I see now. It's laying out the combo box to fit all the account names. The
longer the account name, the wider the combo box. Obviously it also need to take
into account the width of the list columns. I can add that to the layout code as
a desired minimum for the list control.

------- Comment #4 From MLxSol 2006-12-01 13:37:21 -------
That would be great and you are indeed right - I do have a long name that it is 
fitting in the combo list.

I also note that the combo list displays accounts with no send as n/a - whilst 
this is acceptable (It's not even going to be a commonly used part ;)  I wonder 
if you could make it not show accounts that are not enabled to send?  I can 
submit this separately if you'd like.

Sorry to bother you so much!!

------- Comment #5 From Matthew Allen 2006-12-13 09:52:29 -------
This is fixed for test10. I changed the layout to set the minimum width of the
list control to include all the columns.